to Carrier Oils Tutorial

Page 11 

Continuation:

JOJOBA:  (pronounced hohoba) (Wax):  is good for all skin types and penetrates more easily than other oils.  Jojoba is a liquid ester akin to the one in our skin.  It is not an oil.  It carries blended essential oils effectively.  Unlike many triglyceride oils it is non-allergenic and does not stain or turn rancid.  Jojoba can be used as a base liquid for herbal infusion, a carrier for aromatic essential oils, a base for creams, lotions and fragrances.  A non-allergenic replacement for massage oils and creams.  Jojoba is a beautiful golden liquid extract pressed from the beans of the plant grown in Arizona, California, Israel and Australia.  Jojoba is derived from the beans from a desert plant.  Jojoba is like a liquid wax in appearance and is very stable, but totally indigestible to people and bacteria alike.  A massage with this carrier oil will leave the skin feeling silky and is great for acne as it dissolves sebum and unclogs pores. Jojoba contains an acid (myristic acid) which has anti-inflammatory properties, helpful with rheumatism and arthritis, sunburns and burns.  Calms the skin.

For application to your dog of "hoter" oils, do not dilute, use base oils such as olive,  jojoba, almond.

 A good dilution is:
4 drops of your choice of essential oil
25 mls of carrier oil (olive, jojoba, almond)
Mix well and apply. Keep away from the eyes as much as possible, If you get an oil in your pets eye, do NOT rinse with water, use carrier oil.

LINSEED OIL:  This is extracted from the Flax seed "Linum Usitatissimum", cultivated in England, Russia, India, Egypt, North America, Morocco, Argentina and Brazil.  It is not a good oil to use as a massage oil even though it has recently received a lot of renewed attention in the cosmetic industry due to the alleged presence of vitamins.  It is found in great amounts in paints, and of course it is the oil chosen to harden wooden cricket bats.  Owing to the property that this oil has of uniting with oxygen to form a sticky, and ultimately, a dry hard surface film.  It is called a "drying oil", and herein lies its value as a component of Linoleum, paint and varnish.

PEANUT OIL:  This is highly nutritious in its unrefined state, but this is rarely available.  In its refined form it makes a good carrier oil for massage purposes, but it is best to enrich it with a more nutritious oil if your want it to be more than just a slippage medium.  It tends to rancid very quickly and is not as stable as most Carrier Oils.  Do not use with beings who are allergic to nuts.

CASTOR OR CASTER OIL:  This is a thick , sticky oil which can be used as a conditioning treatment for dry or damaged hair.  However, it does have a very sticky texture and a strong odour which can be off-putting to some people. One of the main toxic proteins is "ricin", named by Stillmark in 1888 when he tested the beans' extract on red blood cells and saw them agglutinate. Now we know that the agglutination was due to another toxin that was also present, called RCA (Ricinus communis agglutinin). Ricin is a potent cytotoxin but a weak hemagglutinin, whereas RCA is a weak cytotoxin and a powerful hemagglutinin.  Contact may cause skin allergy.

CARROT OIL:  Carrot oil consists mainly of water and the oil is present only in small quantities.  Carrot oil is a valuable source of beta carotene, and is useful for healing scar tissue and soothing acne and irritated skin.  Extraction of this oil requires expert attention and is not readily available.  The oil is rich in vitamins A, B. C, D, E, and F.  Carrot oil is another popular infused oil used mainly as a skin care agent.  As it will rejuvenate and act as a tonic for the skin, it is sought after as a specially good oil with which to massage the neck.

 Purely Natural Underactive Skin Elixir

Underactive (word for "dry") Skin Elixir is a nice oil-based moisturizer with essential of sandalwood. The base contains kukui nut, carrot oil

Recipe:  10 mls. carrot oil

              15 mls. kukui oil

              1 drop of sandalwood e. oil

 COCONUT OIL:  

This is a white, solid crystalline vegetable fat.  Aromatherapists who choose coconut oil as a base do so because the oil is virtually odourless, and therefore does not mask the aromas of essential oils.  Coconut and its many chemically altered cousins are the bases for countless commercially market moisturizers; refined coconut products however, can actually be drying to the skin.  In Mexico, unrefined coconut oil is marketed as aceite de coco.  In its raw state coconut oil is a wonderful product rich and emollient for the skin and as a pomade for the hair.  Raw coconut oil is excellent for eczema.  The deodorized fat has been used as a substitute for butter, and in the manufacture of margarine.  But it is worth mentioning that tropical races who anoint the hair with coconut oil from childhood seldom go grey or bald.

Blend for eczema:  

25 mls. of raw coconut oil

1 drop of rose essential oil

3 drops of lavender essential oil

1 drop of helichrysum essential oil (Do not use if allergic to ragweed pollen.)

 Please note:  On some people it will cause a rash.

OLIVE OIL:  Sometimes referred to as “Florence Oil”, it is a non-drying oil cold pressed from hard, unripe olives.  There are three grades of olive oil, extra virgin, virgin and ‘pure’.  Extra virgin olive oil is collected from the first pressing of the fruit.  It is heavy and rich with a pale to darkish yellow-green colour, with a little odour and a pleasant taste.  Olive oil is slightly green owing to the retention of a trace of chlorophyll - the green colouring matter of plants.

For application to your dog of "hotter" oils, do not dilute, use base oils such as olive, safflower, jojoba, almond.

 A good dilution is:

4 drops of your choice of essential oil
25 mls of carrier oil (olive, jojoba, almond)
Mix well and apply. Keep away from the eyes as much as possible, If you get an oil in your pets eye, do NOT rinse with water, use carrier oil.

Availability:  All three grades of olive oil are available from supermarkets.

 Vapour Rub For Cold Recipe:

1 cup of extra virgin olive oil

¾ cup of beeswax

40 drops of thymus vulgaris essential oil

30 drops of lavender essential oil

Boil one pot of water in double boiler.  Melt beeswax in double boiler.  When slightly cooled, add rest of ingredients.  Mix.  When cooled enough add to chest before bedtime. 

PEACH KERNEL OR PEACHNUT OIL: 

The highest quality peachnut oil is cold-pressed from the kernels of the fruit.  It has a pale golden colour and a delicately sweet aroma.  Peachnut oil has a fine texture and is easily absorbed into the skin.  Taken as a supplement, it helps to strengthen the hair and promotes shine.  Peachnut oil is a fine oil rich in vitamin E and is good for delicate skin.  It encourages elasticity and suppleness; and is especially suitable for face massage.  Severity LEAVES HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!

Availablity:  Can be obtained from health shops, though usually as a nutritional supplement in capsule form.  Bottled peachnut oil can be obtained from essential oil suppliers. 

BORAGE SEED OIL (Starflower Oil): The oil is warm-pressed or solvent extracted form the tiny seeds of the plant, which is also known as starflower due to the pointed star shape of its exquisite blue flowers.  The oil is rich in Gamma Linoleic Acid which is an essential fatty acid that the body uses to manufacture prostaglandins which are hormonelike substances that balance and regulate cellular activity.  This has a higher level of GLA than evening primrose oil and therefore eminently suitable for damaged skin (remember not to massage over wounds or young scars.)

HAZELNUT OIL:  has unusual astringent qualities that are especially important for oily and combination skins.  The colour of this oil is an amber-yellow and it has a pleasant nutty aroma.  It has the properties of a deep penetration oil with the added advantage of nourishing the skin at the same time.  It will stimulate the circulation and is a good oil to use in cases of acne.  Hazelnut oil is also a cold pressed oil. Be careful when using this or any nut oils on beings who are allergic to nuts.

KUKUI NUT OIL:  One of the lightest oils for the face.  Kukui provides just the right amount of lubrication without leaving a greasy feeling.  It is also a very strong laxative if taken internally, and it has a distinctive odour.  It goes rancid rather quickly.

Purely Natural Underactive Skin Elixir

Underactive (word for "dry") Skin Elixir is a nice oil-based moisturizer with essential of sandalwood. The base contains kukui nut, carrot oil

Recipe:  10 mls. carrot oil

     15 mls. kukui oil

              1 drop of sandalwood e. oil

MACADAMIA NUT OIL:  Macadamia nut oil also known as Queensland nut oil, comes from a small evergreen tree.  The finest quality oil comes from Australia.  Macadamia nut oil is relatively new to Aromatherapy.  Although most of the oil produced has undergone extensive refining, it is possible to obtain a superior warm-pressed version.  The oil is special because it is the only known plant oil to contain palmitoleic acid, an essential fatty acid found in sebum, so it has a natural affinity with the skin.  The oil is high in palmitoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid that acts as an antioxidant, preventing deterioration of cell membranes.  Unrefined macadamia nut oil has a fine texture and a golden hue, with very little aroma.  For mature skin it is hydrating and gentle.  Although macadamia nut oil is expensive it has long shelf life. 

 Availability:  Not generally available, so you will need to obtain the oil from an essential oil supplier.

NEEM OIL:  A very famous herb of India with magical properties, known for its miraculous medicinal values for the past 5000 years. The Neem tree or Margosa tree is known as free tree of India as it grows almost everywhere in India. It is part of every Indian home due to its great application and hence Neem trees are considered a place of worship. Margosa trees attain a maximum height of 40 to 50 ft. It is an evergreen tree whose branches spread all over. It is a very densely crowned tree, which may reach to a diameter of 30 to 40 ft. The trunk is relatively straight. The bark is thick and rough and is whitish to reddish brown in appearance. A fluid called neera excrudes out of the bark.  Leaves are pinnate, 12 to 15 inch long with about 20 to 31 green colored leaflets, which are about 3 to 5 cm in length. Flowers are small and white in colour and blossom in spring i.e. February to March. Fruits are oval in appearance, green when in raw form then pale yellow when it ripes. Every fruit contains one seed. Seed contain Neem oil. Neem trees bear fruit in summers i.e. in May to July. It is a fixed, waxy, yellow-green oil with a strong toasty aroma.  It is used as a moisturizer, as a toothpaste additive, and for nail and cuticle care.  In Germany, neem oil is a primary treatment for fungal infections. In northern India, the bark of the Neem tree is used for treating wounds. 

  • In southern India it is considered a tonic.
  • In the northwest it is prescribed for liver complaints and worm infestation.
  • The leaves, fruit pulp and flowers of Neem all have anti-septic properties and can be used to treat wounds. These anti-bacterial effects are recognised by the many Indians who use a Neem twig to brush their teeth.
  • The leaves are boiled and used to treat skin problems.
The flowers can be eaten as a treatment against dyspepsia.

 Neem Nail Oil with lavender and tea tree essential oils. In addition to neem oil, Neem Nail Oil also contains Vitamin E, peanut oil and jojoba.The lavender and tea tree essential oils add some scent but neem just a little. 

Recipe:  10 mls of Neem oil

2 pricked capsules of Vitamin E

10 mls of Peanut Oil if a person is not allergic

5 mls of joboba

3 drops of lavender e. oil

4 drops of tea tree e. oil

ROSE HIP SEED OIL:  Rosa mosqueta  or Rosa rubignosa grows wild as a bush in the Southern Andes in South America.  Because this environment has not been subjected to chemical fertilizers, pesticides; or fumigants, the natural properties of the flowers are delightfully intact.  The bright red hips make a delicious tart jam or rose hip tea.  The amber seeds inside the hips contain an oil high in essential fatty acids, Gamma Linoleic Acid which makes the oil vulnerable to oxidation and to counteract this effect, the oil is ‘winterized’ in order to reduce the number of fatty acids responsible for rancidity.  Winterization is a process by which the oil is placed in cold temperatures to encourage the solidification of fatty acids which are then removed.  Rose Hip seeds oil also is high in vitamin C. 

SESAME OIL:  Native to Africa, sesame is now cultivated in many tropical and sub-tropical areas of the world. In ancient Egypt, the seeds were eaten and also pressed to yield oil, which was burned in lamps and used to make ointments. Sesame is used in China to redress afflictions of the liver and kidneys.  Sesame is highly nutritious in its unrefined state, but this is rarely available.  Sesame oil is easily absorbed.   In its refined form it makes a good carrier oil for massage purposes, but it is best to enrich it with a more nutritious oil if you want it to be more than just a slippage medium.  It has rather more colour than nut oil, Many of these oils are obtained in the “bleached” condition.  Such oils are prone to be somewhat acid.  Sesame oil can also be extracted by solvents, and this is used for soap manufacture.  It is advisable to choose the pressed oil for aromatherapy as it is rich in vitamins A and E.  Vitamin E stimulates muscular activity, and vitamin A acts to protect the skin.  Sesame oil is known for its stability, as some of its compounds act to give an antioxidant effect.  This is an excellent oil for massage. 

 Aromatherapists in Scandinavia use it in cases of psoriasis and dry Eczema.  It will also protect the skin to a certain extent from the harmful rays of the sun.

SUNFLOWER OIL:  is a light oil rich in vitamins and minerals.  This oil is expressed from the seeds and contains the valuable vitamin F, and pseudo vitamins which are made of essential fatty acids.  Particularly useful in cases of skin disease.  This oil is similar to grapeseed in feel and use.  Do not use if you are allergic to ragweed.  WARNING
Some individuals are allergic to sunflower foliage and may develop a skin rash from contact.  Same with carrier.  This is from the compositae family which a sort of plant from the daisy family.  This should not be used by people with ragweed allergies as they are allergic to any plant from the compositae family.

Intensive Oil Blend. As an added bonus, the smell is fantastic! The scent is unisex so despite it's name, the product is great for men and women alike, especially those with dry skin. Intensive Oil Blend contains lavender, geranium tangerine, ylang ylang and calendula. The base oils of jojoba, sunflower and vitamin E provide a wonderful carrier environment for the essential oils.

Recipe:  10 mls. calendula

              5 mls. jojoba

             10mls. sunflower

            2 pricked capsules of Vitamin E

            3 drops of lavender e. oil

           3 drops of geranium e. oil

           4 drops of tangerine e.

           1 drop of ylang ylang e. oil

WHEATGERM OIL:  is rich in vitamin E and is helpful for dry and aging skin.  Ideal for problem skin.   It is well known for its ability to heal scar tissue, smooth stretch marks, and soothe burns. Wheatgerm oil helps to stabilize grapeseed oil or other basic oils in blends.   Wheatgerm oil helps promote the formation of skin cells to bring about repair.  As it is too sticky to use on its own as a massage oil, add small amounts of it to a lighter oil.  This oil should not be used on people with wheat intolerance.

to Carrier Oils Tutorial

Do you have any questions for us?

Call 613-448-2965

or

Email Us:  Click